Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Norms and Titles Earned at CCCSA Norm Invitationals



The Charlotte Chess Center has organized seven GM/IM norm Invitational events.  Below is the list of FIDE titles and norms earned at these events.

20 norms achieved (6 GM, 11 IM, 2 WGM, 1 WIM)
10 titles achieved (3 GM, 3 IM, 1 WIM, 3 FM)


1. March 2016
  • Alexander Velikanov (Wisconsin) earned his final IM norm
  • Michael Brown (California) earned his second IM norm
  • Safal Bora (Michigan) earned his first GM norm
  • Matthew Larson (Missouri) earned the FM title by rating


  • Gauri Shankar (India) earned his fifth IM norm
  • John Ludwig (Florida) earned his first IM norm
  • Tianqi Wang (North Carolina) earned his first IM norm
  • Benjamin Moon (Georgia) earned the FM title by rating

  • Andrew Tang (Minnesota) earned his final GM norm
  • Raja Panjwani (Canada) earned his second GM norm

  • Wesley Wang (New York) earned the FM title by rating
  • Kevin Wang (Maryland) earned his 5th IM norm and the IM title by rating
  • John Burke (New Jersey) earned his final GM norm
  • Jennifer Yu (Virginia) earned her second IM norm and her second WGM norm

5. March/April 2018

  • No norms achieved



6. June 2018

  • Steven Zierk (California) earned his final GM norm
  • Kassa Korley (Denmark) earned his first GM norm
  • Yoon-Young Kim (Connecticut) earned his first IM norm
  • Brandon Jacobson (New Jersey) earned his first IM norm
  • Carissa Yip (Massachusetts) earned her first IM norm, first WGM norm, and her final WIM norm



  • Tianqi Wang (North Carolina) earned his final IM norm







International Arbiter (IA), FIDE Arbiter (FA), and International Organizer (IO) norms have been awarded to: IA Korey Kormick, IA Rudy Abate, IA Anand Dommalapati, IA/IO Grant Oen, FA Mike Hoffpauir, Peter Giannatos, Walter High, and William Nash.





Tentative Future Schedule
- November 21 - 25, 2018 (Thanksgiving)
- January 17 - 21, 2019 (MLK Weekend)
- April 17 - 21, 2019 (Easter Weekend)
- June 5-9, 2019 (alongside Carolinas Classic and Elite Camp)
- August 2019 (TBA)
- November 27 - December 1, 2019 (Thanksgiving)





Number of Norm Events played - 99 unique players have played in at least 1 CCCSA norm event

8 - FM Gauri Shankar

7 - IM Roberto Martin del Campo

6 - GM Tanguy Ringoir, IM Angelo Young, IM Kassa Korley, NM Tianqi Wang

5 - IM Brandon Jacobson, NM Benjamin Moon

4 - GM Alonso Zapata, GM Steven Zierk, IM Michael Brown, IM Kevin Wang, NM John Ludwig

3 - GM Andrey Gorovets, GM Ashwin Jayaram, IM Alex Kalikshteyn, IM Farai Mandizha, IM John Bartholomew, IM Nicolas Checa, IM Titas Stremavicius, FM Sahil Sinha

2 - GM Alder Escobar Forero, GM Denes Boros, GM Magesh Panchanathan, GM Angel Arribas Lopez, IM Alex Ostrovskiy, IM Alexey Diulger, IM Bryce Tiglon, IM David Brodsky, IM David Vigorito, IM Denys Shmelov, IM Felix Ynojosa Aponte, IM Hans Niemann, IM Safal Bora, IM Vishnuvardhan Arjun, IM Zurab Javakhadze, IM Joel Banawa, IM Rohan Ahuja, IM Alexander Katz, FM Alexander Velikanov, FM Andrew Hong, FM Annie Wang, FM Christopher Yoo, FM Jennifer Yu,  FM Robby Adamson, FM Wesley Wang, FM Aaron Jacobson, FM Nikhil Kumar

1 - GM Alex Fishbein, GM Aman Hambleton, GM Andrew Tang, GM Denis Kadric, GM Gergely Antal, GM John Burke, GM Niclas Huschenbeth, GM Nikola Nestorovic, GM Praggnanandhaa Rameshbabu, GM Vladimir Belous, GM Djurabek Khamrakulov, GM David Berczes, IM Advait Patel, IM Alejandro Montalvo, IM Craig Hilby, IM Daniel Gurevich, IM Dean Ippolito, IM Justin Sarkar, IM Sanjay Ghatti, IM Arthur Guo, IM Leonardo Valdes Romero, IM Matthew Larson, IM Michael Kleinman, IM Michael Lee, IM Philip Wang, IM Raja Panjwani, IM Vignesh Panchanatham, FM Ali Morshedi, FM Arvind Jayaraman, FM Balaji Daggupati, FM Carissa Yip, FM Christopher Shen, FM Edward Song, FM Eliot Soo-Burrowes, FM Gary Ng, FM Jacob Furfine, FM Josiah Stearman, FM Justin Paul, FM Justus Williams, FM Malaku Lorne, FM Yoon-Young Kim, FM Yuanchen Zhang, FM Andy Huang, FM Aravind Kumar, WIM Ewa Harazinska, NM Aaron Balleisen, NM James Canty, NM Mika Brattain, NM Richard Francisco, Kapish Potula







27 Federations have been represented: Australia, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Belarus, Canada, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Spain, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, India, Jamaica, Lithuania, Moldova, Mexico, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine, United States, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, and Zimbabwe.




No comments:

Post a Comment